Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 35-100mm f/2.8 OIS

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 35-100mm f/2.8 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 35-100mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-09-17

MSRP Price: $1065.55

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic 35-100mm f/2.8 Lumix G Vario Zoom Lens for the Micro 4/3 format features a 35mm equivalent focal length of approximately 70-200mm. It will cover the medium telephoto range. The minimum focus distance is 2.8 feet, and its fast maximum aperture of f/2.8 remains constant throughout the zoom range. POWER O.I.S. image stabilization enables nearly silent operation when shooting video, and Nano Surface Coatings dramatically reduce ghosting and flare.


Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 35-100mm f/2.8 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 35-100mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.85x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 34°-12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 1 UD glass element
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.85m
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.86 x 9.91cm
Weight 360g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 35-100mm f/2.8 OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 35-100mm f/2.8 OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *