Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 ASPH Power OIS

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 ASPH Power OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 12-35mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-05-21

MSRP Price: $1298

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Panasonic's Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 Asph. Lens for Micro 4/3 (Black) is the first constant-aperture standard zoom for a mirrorless system camera. With an equivalent (in 35mm format) 24-70mm zoom range, this is a close match for a type of zoom lens that's very popular with photographers using full-frame cameras--from a true wide-angle to a short telephoto focal length and a bright f/2.8 maximum aperture through the entire range


Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 ASPH Power OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-35mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.91x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°-34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 UED lens, 1 UHR lens1 UED lens, 1 UHR lens1 UED lens, 1 UHR lens1 UED lens, 1 UHR lens
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67.6 x 73.8mm
Weight305g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 ASPH Power OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario 12-35mm f/2.8 ASPH Power OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *