Panasonic Lumix G Vario 7-14mm f/4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 7-14mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2009-03-03

MSRP Price: $959

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic Lumix G Vario 7-14mm f/4.0 ASPH. Lens for G1 & GH1 Digital SLR Cameras is an ultra-wide angle zoom lens which has two aspherical lenses and four ED multi-coated elements to minimize ghosting and flare. It has an amazing 114° angle of view and large-diameter glass molded lens elements that help display brightness over the entire zoom range.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 7-14mm f/4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length7-14mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:12.5
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)114°-75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Aspherical Elements2
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions70 x 83mm
Weight300g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 7-14mm f/4 ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 7-14mm f/4 ASPH MTF Chart

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments