Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2008-09-12

MSRP Price: $269

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Lumix G VARIO 45-200mm/4.0-5.6 zoom lens w/MEGA Optical Image Stabilization covers the 35mm equivalent from 90-400mm to help the user capture crisp, blur-free, shots when shooting sports events, wildlife and other distant subjects


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length45-200mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)1:5.26
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.44x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.26
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)27°-6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.00m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.00 x 10.00cm
Weight380g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-200mm f/4-5.6 OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *