Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-150mm f/4-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-150mm f/4-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 45-150mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-07-18

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The LUMIX G Vario 45-150mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Lens - Black from Panasonic is a versatile medium zoom range lens designed for the Panasonic Lumix G series DSLM (Mirrorless) cameras and is especially functional when shooting video with your camera. With a 35mm format equivalency of 90-300mm, it is a great lens to have for shooting nature, kids at play, street shots and portraits. For its extensive zoom range it comes in a compact, light-weight body that is easily carried and installed on your G series camera


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-150mm f/4-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length45-150mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.33x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.0-22
Minimum Aperturef/5.6-22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)27°-8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions62 x 73mm
Weight201g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-150mm f/4-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 45-150mm f/4-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *