Panasonic Lumix G Vario 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $397.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The sleek and compact LUMIX G VARIO 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH. MEGA O.I.S. Lens from Panasonic is a medium telephoto zoom lens for Micro Four Thirds format cameras. Covering the popular 35mm equivalent 70-200mm focal length, the lens is suitable for a wide range of applications, including sporting events, portraiture, and close-ups. It incorporates Panasonic's Mega O.I.S. (Optical Image Stabilizer) which employs gyro sensors built into the lens to suppress the blur caused by a shaky hand, helping you capturing clear and sharp images.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length35-100mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11 - 0.22x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.91m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions55.5 x 50mm
Weight135g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 35-100mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *