Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-45mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-45mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2008-09-12

MSRP Price: $328.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A standard zoom interchangeable lens designed specifically for the cameras compatible with Micro Four Thirds System standard. Suitable for a wide range of scenes from portrait to landscape photography, the lens offers a zoom range of 14-45mm (35mm equivalent: 28-90mm) while featuring its ultra-compact size and lightweight. The aspherical lens element also improves optical performance by minimizing distortion, even at the 28mm wide end. The lens incorporates Panasonic's MEGA O.I.S. optical image stabilizer, which makes it easy to shoot super clear shots even in low-lit situations by suppressing the blur caused by a hand shake. When the lens is mounted on the Lumix G Micro System DMC-G1 camera, you can use the contrast AF system, which is implemented in the DMC-G1 to offer a wide variety of convenient functions. With its minimum focus distance of 30 cm even at full zoom, the lens provides a maximum photographic magnification of 0.34x.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-45mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-45mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.21x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.88
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions5.99 x 5.99cm
Weight195g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-45mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-45mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Ron
    November 12, 2016 at 8:38 am

    Obviously this is a kit lens, I ordered one for my Olympus OMD E M5 after reading that it was a bit sharper than the Olympus kit lens, it exhibited some blue and purple fringing, aka chromatic aberration, after a little research I got a UV 2A filter which corrected the problem very nicely and now I find it to be a favorite lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *