Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-03-07

MSRP Price: $149

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The LUMIX G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5 Asph. / MEGA O.I.S. Lens with a 35mm format focal length of 28-84mm is constructed with 12 elements in 9 groups and 1 aspherical lens to produce extremely sharp images with minimal fringing and color distortion across the entire focal range. It incorporates Panasonic's Mega O.I.S. (Optical Image Stabilizer) which employs gyro sensors built into the lens to suppress the blur caused by a shaky hand, and enables capturing clear and sharp images even in low-light situations.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-42mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.25
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.07 x 6.35cm
Weight165g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *