Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-140mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-140mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2013-04-24

MSRP Price: $699

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With a radical reduction of about half the size and weight of the back length of the lens, mix it up and take photography to another level in the fun factor. In the Micro Four-Thirds System standard, the new camera lens offers a wide and long zoom range of 14-140mm (35mm camera equivalent: 28-280mm) that fits a wide range of shooting situations like scenery to portraits to telephoto shots.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-140mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-140mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-8.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67 x 75mm
Weight265g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-140mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH.  Power O.I.S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 14-140mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH.  Power O.I.S MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *