Panasonic Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2016-02-24

MSRP Price: $497.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Developed as a compact zoom that is ideal for travel, the Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH. POWER O.I.S. from Panasonic is a Micro Four Thirds system lens that spans a versatile 24-120mm equivalent focal length range. Covering wide-angle to telephoto perspectives, the lens' design incorporates three aspherical elements and one extra-low dispersion element to reduce spherical and chromatic aberrations throughout the zoom range for increased clarity and image sharpness. Additionally, an apt POWER Optical Image Stabilization system compensates for the effects of camera shake and is also compatible with cameras featuring Dual I.S. for robust stability to benefit handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. Further cementing its place as a versatile and ideal lens for photographers on-the-go, this 12-60mm lens sports a dust- and splash-proof construction for use in harsh environments.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-60mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.27x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84.05°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)20.44°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.2m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions66 x 71mm
Weight210g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 12-60mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH Power OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *