Panasonic Lumix G Vario 100-300mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 100-300mm f/4-5.6 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 100-300mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-09-21

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: For getting up-close and personal with your Micro Four Thirds Panasonic camera, you can't do better than this Lumix G Vario 100-300mm F/4.0-5.6 OIS Lens. A 35mm equivalent 200-600mm range makes sports action, wildlife, and any other kind of photography where you can't get too close to your subject, a breeze. Its compact design, contrast AF system support, and MEGA O.I.S. image stabilization to prevent blurry photos from shaky hands (very common with long telephoto lenses) all make this a must-have if you want to take pictures from afar. The multi-coating and ED glass used in the lens minimize ghosting or flare from any stray light.


Panasonic Lumix G Vario 100-300mm f/4-5.6 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 100-300mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:4.76
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 12°-4.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.50m
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.34 x 12.60cm
Weight 520g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 100-300mm f/4-5.6 OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Vario 100-300mm f/4-5.6 OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *