Panasonic Lumix G Macro 30mm f/2.8 ASPH Mega OIS

Panasonic Lumix G Macro 30mm f2.8 ASPH Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 30mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-02-23

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed for close-up shooting, the LUMIX G MACRO 30mm f/2.8 ASPH. MEGA O.I.S. from Panasonic is a 60mm-equivalent prime lens designed for Micro Four Thirds mirrorless digital cameras. Its macro capabilities enable a minimum focusing distance of 4.1" along with a 1:1 magnification ratio for life-size imaging of nearby subjects. One aspherical element helps to control chromatic aberrations and distortions and a multi-layer coating reduces ghosting and lens flare for increased contrast and color fidelity. In addition to the optical performance, the lens also features a MEGA Optical Image Stabilizer (O.I.S.), which compensates for the effects of camera shake for sharper hand-held shooting. A stepping AF motor and internal focusing design offer fast, smooth, and near-silent focusing performance and the rounded 7-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing out-of-focus quality when working with selective focus and shallow depth of field techniques.


Panasonic Lumix G Macro 30mm f/2.8 ASPH Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length30mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)40°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions58.8 x 63.5mm
Weight180g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Macro 30mm f/2.8 ASPH Mega OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Macro 30mm f/2.8 ASPH Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *