Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f/3.5

Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f/3.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-06-01

MSRP Price: $639.95

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f3.5 lens (H-F008) is a 35mm camera equivalent 16mm lens, and the world’s smallest and lightest* digital interchangeable fisheye lens compatible with the Lumix G Series, DSL Micro (DSLM) cameras. Featuring a 180-degree diagonal angle view, the Lumix G Fisheye 8mm/F3.5 lens offers a distinctive perspective and unique deformation effect, creating a creative view for both photos and video. Additionally, its compact size can be attributed to its ten lenses in nine groups, which takes advantage of the Micro Four Thirds system standard to achieve dramatic downsizing. The adoption of an ED (Extra-low dispersion glass) lens achieves a stable, descriptive performance at all distances, to minimize chromatic aberration and distortion. The Lumix G Fisheye 8mm lens has the ability to capture extreme close-ups from far away, due in part to its advanced inner focus system.


Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f/3.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size22mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.07 x 5.18cm
Weight165g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f/3.5 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G Fisheye 8mm f/3.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *