Panasonic Lumix G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH Power OIS

Panasonic Lumix G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH Power OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 42.5mm f/1.7

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-02-23

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A standard portrait-length prime, the LUMIX G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH. POWER O.I.S. from Panasonic is an 85mm-equivalent lens designed for the Micro Four Thirds system of mirrorless digital cameras. One aspherical element is incorporated within the optical design, which helps to control chromatic aberrations and distortions for enhanced clarity and accurate colors. The f/1.7 maximum aperture is particularly beneficial for selective focus imagery, and also aids shooting in low-light conditions. Further cementing its place as a versatile tool for portraiture, the rounded 7-blade diaphragm produces a smooth out-of-focus quality when making shallow depth of field photos and movies. Complementing the optical attributes is a fast stepping AF motor and internal focus design, which provides smooth, quiet, and responsive focusing performance for intuitive handling. The POWER O.I.S. (Optical Image Stabilizer) also benefits hand-held use by compensating for the effect of camera shake for sharper imagery.


Panasonic Lumix G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH Power OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length42.5mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.7
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.31m
Filter Information
Filter Size37mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions55 x 50mm
Weight130g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH Power OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 42.5mm f/1.7 ASPH Power OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *