Panasonic Lumix G 25mm f/1.7 ASPH

Panasonic Lumix G 25mm f/1.7 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 25mm f/1.7

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-09-02

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Achieving f/1.7 high-speed aperture, the LUMIX G 25mm F1.7 ASPH. keeps its size compact and weight light. The large aperture allows a beautiful soft focus for photo and video to be even more impressive and encourages users to capture the subject without using a flash even in dimly-lit conditions. The new lens system is comprised of 8 elements in 7 groups featuring two aspherical lenses and an Ultra-High Refractive Index (UHR) Lens. It incorporates a superior inner focus system which enables excellent resolution and contrast from the closest focusing distance to infinity. The inclusion of a stepping motor makes the focusing action smooth and silent for use in both still and video recording. Seven blades give the aperture a rounded shape that produces an attractively smooth effect in out-of-focus areas when shooting at larger aperture settings. A highly reliable metal mount assures durability for active use, and uses multi-coated lens elements that minimize ghosts and flare to further enhance its shooting performance.


Panasonic Lumix G 25mm f/1.7 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length25mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.7
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Special Glass Elements1 UHR Element
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.8 x 52mm
Weight125g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G 25mm f/1.7 ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 25mm f/1.7 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *