Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 II ASPH

Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 20mm f/1.7 II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2013-06-27

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The LUMIX G 20 mm f/1.7 ASPH features a dramatic compactness and light weight despite its f/1.7 brightness allowing a beautiful soft focus for photos to be even more impressive.rnrnComprising of seven lenses in five groups, the new lens system uses two aspherical lenses most effectively to minimize both distortion and chromatic aberrations, achieving super high resolution corner to corner. The versatile 20 mm of focal distance (Equivalent to 40 mm on a 35 mm film camera) is suitable for wide variety of occasions from daily snapshots including scenery like sunsets and dimly lit indoor shots to the deliberately creative shots taking advantage of its beautiful soft focus. When mounted on the LUMIX G Micro System Cameras, the LUMIX G 20 mm / f/1.7 ASPH allows use of the advanced contrast AF system, which includes a Face Recognition function, for more convenient, more enjoyable shooting.rnrnSeven blades give the aperture a rounded shape that produces an attractively smooth effect in out-of-focus areas when shooting at larger aperture settings. The LUMIX G 20 mm f/1.7 ASPH lens also features a highly reliable metal mount, and uses multi-coated lens elements that minimize ghosts and flare to further enhance its optical performance.


Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 II ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 20mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:7.7
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.7
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 57°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Aspherical Elements 2 aspherical elements
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 63 x 25.5mm
Weight 87g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black or Silver

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 II MTF and Diagram

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *