Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 ASPH

Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 20mm f/1.7

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2009-09-02

MSRP Price: $335.42

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The LUMIX G 20 mm / F1.7 ASPH features a dramatic compactness and light weight despite its F1.7 brightness allowing a beautiful soft focus for photos to be even more impressive. The versatile 20 mm of focal distance (Equivalent to 40 mm on a 35 mm film camera) is suitable for wide variety of occasions, from daily snapshots including scenery like sunsets and dimly lit indoor shots to the deliberately creative shots taking advantage of its beautiful soft focus. When the lens is mounted on the LUMIX G Micro System Cameras, the LUMIX G 20 mm / F1.7 ASPH allows use of the advanced contrast AF system, which includes a Face Recognition function, for more convenient, more enjoyable shooting. The LUMIX G 20mm / F1.7 ASPH utilizes a lens drive system to realize a compact and bright F1.7 lens. As a result, sound and vibration may occur during focus operation, but this is not a malfunction.


Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.69
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.7
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)57°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63 x 26mm
Weight99g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 20mm f/1.7 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *