Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 II ASPH

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 II ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14mm f/2.5 II

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $297.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Assuming a truly thin profile of just 0.8"-thick, the Panasonic LUMIX G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH II Lens is a sleek wide-angle prime designed for Micro Four Thirds system cameras. Offering a 28mm-equivalent focal length, this lens takes on a wider-than-normal perspective to benefit its use in a broad variety of shooting situations. A stepping motor provides quick, quiet autofocus performance that is beneficial to both movie and still recording and an inner focusing system maintains the overall lens length during operation for greater responsiveness. This compact and versatile lens is an ideal option for everyday use.


Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 II ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length14mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.10x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions55.5 x 20.5mm
Weight55g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 II ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 II ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *