Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14mm f/2.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-09-21

MSRP Price: $324.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The interchangeable single focal length lens Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH features a 14mm (35 mm camera equivalent: 28 mm) wide angle and F2.5 brightness with sharp, high contrast image rendering. Taking advantage of the wide angle of view and deep depth of field, the compact LUMIX G 14 mm / F2.5 ASPH offers excellent performance in shooting not only landscapes but also snapshot or indoor shooting. Comprising of six lenses in five groups including three aspherical lenses, the lens system achieves both high compactness with short overall length of 20.5mm and high optical performance. It also excels in shooting subjects with components of straight line including architectures thanks to the minimized distortion. The integration of stepping motor and inner focus drive system realizes the use of silent, high speed contrast AF. Seven blades give the aperture a rounded shape that produces an attractively smooth effect in out-of-focus areas when shooting at larger aperture settings. Highly reliable metal mount assures durability for active use and uses multi-coated lens elements that minimize ghosts and flare to further enhance its shooting performance.


Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 14mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:10
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.18m
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 5.56 x 2.06cm
Weight 55g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G 14mm f/2.5 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *