Panasonic Lumix G 12.5mm f/12

Panasonic Lumix G 12.5mm f/12

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 12.5mm f/12

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-09-21

MSRP Price: $189

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The world\'s first interchangeable 3D lens LUMIX G 12.5mm / F12 (H-FT012) realizes 3D shooting (35mm camera equivalent: 65 mm). It features two optical systems installed within the diameter of the lens mount, creating stereo images from the left and right lenses, to be processed with a 3D image processing system. Despite its unique performance, the 3D lens keeps its size extremely compact thanks to Panasonic\'s advanced optical technologies and consideration of image processing system as well as structural design. Shooting 3D content with an interchangeable lens system camera was possible by using panorama systems or a combination of two lenses and two CCDs, but these systems have drawbacks including the need for a dedicated 3D camera and the difficulties capturing moving objects. However, this new compact 3D-capable interchangeable lens allows easier handling and instant 3D shooting with cameras without a special structure for 3D shooting. It produces 3D images without distortion or time lag between left and right images, even for moving objects. The 3D images, even close-up shots, taken with this lens are easy on the eyes when viewed on 3D VIERA televisions. In 2010, Panasonic has spearheaded the industry by launching 3D-capable VIERA televisions and 3D Blu-ray Disc players. While 3D content, including movies and sports, has become more widely available for viewing, there are many customers who want to enjoy 3D shooting themselves. This new lens will respond to such demands. This lens allows users to shoot landscapes, people, and a variety of subjects in high-quality 3D, to be enjoyed later with their 3D VIERA televisions at home. As 3D content becomes ever more popular across a variety of media, Panasonic is leading the industry in bringing a true-to-life 3D experience to the customers, and even a fun of creating it by themselves utilizing the LUMIX G Micro System.


Panasonic Lumix G 12.5mm f/12 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length12.5mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/12
Minimum Aperturef/12
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)37°
Optical Information
Lens Elements4
Lens Groups3
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.60m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.5 x 2.1cm
Weight45g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *