Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4.0-6.3 ASPH Power OIS

Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm F4.0-6.3 ASPH Power OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 100-400mm f/4-6.3 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2016-01-05

MSRP Price: $1799

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A Micro Four Thirds lens with a not-so-micro zoom range, the Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4-6.3 ASPH. POWER O.I.S. Lens from Panasonic offers a truly expansive 200-800mm equivalent focal length range, yet retains a relatively compact stature to suit the Micro Four Thirds system. Characterized by its Leica branding, this sophisticated optic employs aspherical and extra-low dispersion elements to significantly reduce chromatic and spherical aberrations throughout the zoom range for a high degree of image clarity and sharpness. Also benefitting image sharpness, a POWER O.I.S. system, which is compatible with Lumix G camera's Dual I.S. function, helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting at longer focal lengths.


Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4.0-6.3 ASPH Power OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 100-400mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.25x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 12°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 3.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 20
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Special Glass Elements 1 Ultra ED, 1 Aspherical ED
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 83 x 171.5mm
Weight 985g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories Lens cap, Lens rear cap, Lens storage bag, External tripod mount, Lens hood

Lens Construction

Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4.0-6.3 ASPH Power OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica DG Vario-Elmar 100-400mm f/4.0-6.3 ASPH Power OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *