Panasonic Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH

Panasonic Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic Leica 25mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-06-13

MSRP Price: $569

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Panasonic's Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH Micro 4/3 Lens is designed for use with Lumix G Micro 4/3 cameras. It provides an angle of view similar to a 50mm lens on a 35mm or full-frame digital camera, and the wide f/1.4 maximum aperture can deliver beautiful, bright photos and videos with softly out-of-focus backgrounds. Built to Leica's usual high standards, this lens delivers excellent image quality with minimal distortion or chromatic aberrations, with a sturdy metal mount.


Panasonic Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length25mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11-0.22x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63 x 54.5mm
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica DG Summilux 25mm f/1.4 ASPH MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *