Panasonic-Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm f/1.2 ASPH OIS

Panasonic-Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm f/1.2

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 42.5mm f/1.2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2014-01-06

MSRP Price: $1599.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm / F1.2 ASPH. / Power O.I.S is a fast, stabilized portrait lens for the Micro Four Thirds system. The F1.2 maximum aperture makes it the brightest autofocus lens for the system and offers good control over depth-of-field for portrait work. It also offers low-light capability, supported by a Power O.I.S stabilization system that's been optimized to correct for the larger movements that are likely to occur during longer exposures. The lens features a complex 14 element/11 group design and includes a nano-scale coating to reduce flare and ghosting.


Panasonic-Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm f/1.2 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 42.5mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.1x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.2
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Special Glass Elements One Ultra High Refractive Index Element
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Surface Coating Yes
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.5m / 1.64ft
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions Approx. 2.91 x 3.03
Weight 14.99 oz (425 g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories Lens cap, Lens hood, Lens rear cap, Lens storage bag

Lens Construction

Panasonic-Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm f/1.2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic-Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm f/1.2 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *