Panasonic Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm f/2.8 ASPH OIS

Panasonic Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm f/2.8 ASPH OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 45mm f/2.8 OIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2009-09-02

MSRP Price: $719

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The world's first Leica Micro Four Thirds lens, the Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm/F2.8 ASPH/MEGA O.I.S., features exceptional image quality in a compact size. The Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm/F2.8 ASPH/MEGA O.I.S. (equivalent to 90mm on a 35mm film camera), features outstanding image quality that meets the renowned Leica standard. The new Leica lens uses both an aspherical lens and an ED lens comprised of fourteen lenses arranged in ten groups. This lens takes advantage of the Micro Four Thirds specifications to achieve a dramatic size decrease, while also minimizing distortion and glare. Panasonic's Mega Optical Image Stabilizer (O.I.S.) suppresses the blurring that is commonly caused by hand-shake, making it easy to shoot sharply-focused macro shots even in dimly-lit places without the need for a tripod. The Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm/F2.8 ASPH/MEGA O.I.S. lens incorporates an inner focus motor system that makes action smooth and silent when capturing still and video content. By flipping a switch on the lens barrel, the minimum focus distance can instantly be changed to 150mm or 500mm (approximately 5.9 inches or 19.7 inches respectively). This lens excels when taking portraits, mid-range snapshots and landscapes, in addition to macro shots.


Panasonic Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm f/2.8 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 45mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:1
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.15m
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 63 x 62mm
Weight 225g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica DG Macro-Elmarit 45mm f/2.8 ASPH OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *