Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmarit 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 ASPH Mega OIS

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmarit 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 ASPH Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2006-02-26

MSRP Price: $899

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The Panasonic 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 Leica D Vario-Elmarit Aspherical MEGA O.I.S. Lens is an interchangeable bright standard-zoom lens, developed by Leica exclusively for digital SLR cameras, and follows the Four Thirds Standard. This means that the lens is also interchangeable with other manufacturers that use this format. With a bright maximum aperture of f/2.8 and the incorporated MEGA O.I.S. (Optical Image Stabilizer), this lens makes it possible without using a tripod to capture clear, sharp images even in macro shooting or low-lit situations. This provides users with more shooting flexibility. In addition, the lens maximizes this advantage by incorporating Panasonic's Venus Engine PLUS LSI into the lens.


Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmarit 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 ASPH Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-50mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.57x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.125
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.29m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79 x 103mm
Weight490g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmarit 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 ASPH Mega OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmarit 14-50mm f/2.8-3.5 ASPH Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *