Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Mega OIS

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2007-08-30

MSRP Price: $529

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Leica D Vario-Elmar Aspherical MEGA O.I.S. Lens is an interchangeable standard-zoom lens, developed by Leica exclusively for digital SLR cameras and follows the Four Thirds Standard. This means that the lens is also interchangeable with other manufacturers that use this format.


Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-50mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.57x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.8-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.29m
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 93mm
Weight434g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Mega OIS Diagram

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-50mm f/3.8-5.6 Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *