Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-150mm f/3.5-5.6 Asph Mega OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-150mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2007-03-07

MSRP Price: $1449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic 14-150mm f/3.5-5.6 Leica D Vario-Elmar Aspherical MEGA O.I.S. Lens is an interchangeable large-diameter 10.7x telephoto zoom lens, developed by Leica exclusively for digital SLR cameras. It follows the Four Thirds Standard, which also makes it compatible with other brands that use this same format.


Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-150mm f/3.5-5.6 Asph Mega OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-150mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10.71x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.5
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79 x 90mm
Weight535g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-150mm f/3

MTF Chart

Panasonic Leica D Vario-Elmar 14-150mm f/3.5-5.6 Asph Mega OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *