Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 90-250mm f/2.8

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 90-250mm 1.2.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 90-250mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-02-17

MSRP Price: $5999

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sports and nature photographers will love the versatility of this powerful yet easy to handle super-telephoto zoom lens, built specifically for digital photography. Its fast f2.8 aperture and impressive zoom range let you shoot moving subjects with confidence while its splashproof, dustproof design and all-metal barrel construction provide extreme durability in any environment. Three ED glass lenses provide outstanding image quality with optimal resolution and contrast. A built-in computer microprocessor communicates directly with the camera's software to correct lens distortions, shading, and exposure information for even further image accuracy.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 90-250mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length90-250mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.77x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:12.5
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)14°-5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size105mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions12.45 x 27.69cm
Weight3.27kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *