Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 9-18mm f/4-5.6

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 9-18mm f/4.0-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 9-18mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2008-05-13

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Olympus 9-18mm f/4-5.6 ED Zuiko Zoom Lens is an ultra compact and lightweight lens that offers a super wide angle zoom range. Optimized for use with Olympus digital SLR cameras, as well as with any other brands that use the Four Thirds system, this lens offers an equivalent focal length of 18-36mm in 35mm terms.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 9-18mm f/4-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length9-18mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.3
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)100°-62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.9 x 7.37cm
Weight275g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Mayur
    March 3, 2016 at 4:56 am

    There is a mistake in the filter thread size. Its should be 52mm and not 72mm

    • 1.1) Paul Van Name
      October 2, 2017 at 2:13 pm

      It is, in fact, 72mm. You are probably quoting the M43 version of this Olympus lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *