Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 8mm 1.3.5 Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-06-30

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-performance Fisheye Lens has a 180° field of view, and a focal length equivalent to 16mm on a 35mm camera. With great depth of field, exaggerated perspective and extreme deformation, the marvelous image of this fisheye lens broadens your shooting palette. The incorporated ED lens elements greatly reduce chromatic aberrations to provide the highest image quality with high resolution and contrast.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.54
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.7 x 7.9cm
Weight485g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *