Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm f/4

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm 1.4.0

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 7-14mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2004-09-27

MSRP Price: $1799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm f/4.0 2X is a wide-angle zoom lens, with a zoom range equivalent to 14mm-28mm on a 35mm film camera. By incorporating large-aperture aspherical lens and a two-sided aspherical ED lens, it effectively corrects distortion and astigmatism commonly associated with wide-angle lenses. With a minimum working distance of just 10cm, the lens allows the photographer to work extremely close to the subject.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm f/4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length7-14mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:9.09
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)114°-75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 super ED glass elements and 1 ED glass element
Aspherical Elements2 glass aspherical lens elements (1 is ED glass)
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.64 x 11.94cm
Weight780g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) jrsmyth
    August 25, 2017 at 3:43 am

    Excellent lens pro version though found edge a little fuzzy at 7mm.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *