Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50mm f/2 Macro

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50mm f/2.0 Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 50mm f/2 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2003-06-24

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact and affordable medium telephoto Zuiko Digital Lens is ideal for not only macro photography but also as a portrait lens. The high performance digital specific design includes an ED glass element for impressive color accuracy and offers a magnification of 1:2 (half life size), which has an image magnification size equivalent to life size (1:1) in a 35mm film photo. A large 2.0 maximum aperture makes it excellent for lower-light photography as well.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50mm f/2 Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.0
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.11 x 6.15cm
Weight300g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *