Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50-200mm f/2.8-3.5 SWD

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50-200mm f/2.8-3.5 SWD

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 50-200mm f/2.8-3.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2007-10-17

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zuiko Digital ED 50-200mm f2.8-3.5 SWD lens is a high-performance super-telescopic zoom lens that features, for the first time, the SWD (Supersonic Wave Drive) autofocus system and covers a zoom range equivalent to 100 to 200mm of a 35mm camera lens. ED lens elements are used extensively to correct the color blurring that can occur when telescopic lenses are extended to their maximum focal length, while the digital-dedicated design ensures high-definition performance with clear, crisp images from edge to edge. Close-up shooting capability is also superb, with a minimum shooting distance of just 1.2 meters throughout the zoom range.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 50-200mm f/2.8-3.5 SWD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-200mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio24°-6.2°
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)24°-6.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.65 x 15.7cm
Weight995g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *