Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 35-100mm f/2

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 35-100mm f/2.0

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 35-100mm f/2

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-02-17

MSRP Price: $2499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-end, high-performance telephoto lens possesses a fast f/2 aperture for shooting beautiful low-light pictures or impressively capturing subjects with the background out of focus. Four ED glass lenses and one super ED glass lens produce superior optical clarity and contrast from one edge of the image to the other. This all-digital lens features a built-in CPU that directly communicates with the camera's software for exceptional control and accuracy, and also stands up to the elements with all-metal components and rubber seals to protect against moisture and dust so you can use it practically anywhere.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 35-100mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length35-100mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:11.1
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°-12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups18
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4 ED glass lens elements, 1 Super ED glass lens element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions9.65 x 21.35cm
Weight1.65kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *