Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 18-180mm f/3.5-6.3

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 18-180mm 1,3.5-6.3

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 18-180mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-09-26

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Receive sharp and colorful images from this lightweight all-digital lens, from less than 18 inches away or as far as its 10x telephoto will take you. Weighing less than 16 oz., this durable, extremely portable lens is perfect for wide group shots or


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 18-180mm f/3.5-6.3 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-180mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.34
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)62°-6.9°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.46 x 7.80cm
Weight435g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *