Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 150mm f/2

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 150mm 1.2

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 150mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2004-09-27

MSRP Price: $2499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 150mm f/2.0 Zuiko Digital Lens (focal length equivalent to 300mm on a 35mm film camera), is unprecedented in combining a first aperture of f2.0 with exceptionally compact size, low weight, and telephoto power. It offers, thanks to the use of Super ED and ED lens elements, exceptionally sharp imaging with an absolute minimum of chromatic aberration. It also has superb defocusing characteristics that make it possible for photographers to precisely achieve their creative goals.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 150mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length150mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.69
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.0
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 ED, 1 Super ED lens element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions10.0 x 15.0cm
Weight1.61kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Jan Steinman
    October 15, 2019 at 5:40 pm

    What an amazing lens! When I got it, it didn’t leave the camera for about a week. It took a couple days for me to “see” the way the lens sees, so I could find situations for it, but then, I couldn’t stop shooting!

    It is tack-sharp, razor-sharp, don’t-shoot-old-people sharp, at any aperture, corner-to-corner.

    Yea, it’s big and heavy, but it’s ƒ/2! What do you expect?

    Perhaps it’s biggest challenge is the focal length. It is too short for wildlife, and too long for portraiture. On the other hand, it gives you a nice “shouting distance” range from your subject that puts them at ease, whereas sticking a shorter lens in their face might make them uncomfortable.

    This is a wonderful lens for available-light theatre, indoor sports events, and candid portraiture. Combined with the Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II’s outstanding IBIS, I can easily shoot this hand-held at 1/15th, where subject motion is the limiting factor.

    Since the end of the 4/3rds system, this lens has begun to show up used for decent prices. I got mine for $828 at KEH.com. One can also look at lens rental businesses, as they replace their older stock.

    One other “gotcha:” it really requires a PDAF-capable camera for usable auto-focus speed. As far as I know (late 2019), this includes only the E-M1 and variants.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *