Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-42mm 1.3.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Olympus 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 Zuiko ED Zoom Lens is a very compact and lightweight lens which offers a 3x zoom range with coverage from medium wide-angle to classical telephoto portrait. It is the ideal lens for general every-day use, and especially with the ultra-compact E-400 camera.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-42mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.26
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.55 x 6.10cm
Weight190g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *