Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-35mm f/2 SWD

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-35mm 1,2.0 SWD

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-35mm f/2

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-02-17

MSRP Price: $2299

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zuiko Digital ED 14-35mm f/2 SWD lens (equivalent to 28mm to 70mm) is the world’s first standard zoom lens to feature a large f/2 aperture. Boasting industry-leading imaging performance, this lens is a worthy addition to the Olympus Super High Grade (SHG) series of lenses. Together with the ED 7-14mm f/4.0, ED 35-100mm f/2 and ED 90-250mm f/2.8 lenses, this lens completes Olympus’ series of professional zoom lenses with fixed F-values.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 14-35mm f/2 SWD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-35mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.3
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical ED element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.61 x 12.29cm
Weight900g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *