Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 12-60mm f/2.8-4 SWD

Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 12-60mm 1,2.8-4.0 SWD

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 12-60mm f/2.8-4.0

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2007-10-16

MSRP Price: $999

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Zuiko Digital ED 12-60mm f/2.8-4.0 SWD lens is a high-performance standard zoom lens that covers a zoom range equivalent to 24 to 120mm on a 35mm camera lens. Special optical glass elements are used to correct various types of aberrations, while the 100 percent digital design ensures high-definition performance with clear, crisp images from edge to edge. This lens also boasts impressive close-up shooting capability, allowing users to shoot from as close as 25cm throughout the zoom range.


Olympus Zuiko Digital ED 12-60mm f/2.8-4 SWD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-60mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.57
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°-20°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 super ED glass element, 2 ED glass elements
Aspherical Elements2 aspherical elements, 1 aspherical ED glass element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79.5 x 98.5mm
Weight575g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *