Olympus Zuiko Digital 35mm f/3.5 Macro

Olympus Zuiko Digital 35mm f/3.5 Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 35mm f/3.5 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2005-09-26

MSRP Price: $229.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Capture beautiful details with impeccable accuracy with this ultra-lightweight macro lens. Take pictures of flowers, coins, stamps, and more from less than 6 inches to infinity--with dramatic results. Designed exclusively for digital photography, this lens delivers rich, accurate colors and high contrast from edge to edge, and is ideal to use for macro shots and even standard landscape and portrait shots, as well. Lens distortions, shading, and exposure information are automatically corrected via the built-in CPU for even higher image quality. And because it weighs less than six ounces, carrying it is just as appealing as using it.


Olympus Zuiko Digital 35mm f/3.5 Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.15m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.11 x 5.33cm
Weight165g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *