Olympus Zuiko Digital 300mm f/2.8

Olympus 300mm f2.8 ED Lens

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 300mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2003-06-24

MSRP Price: $6999

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Zuiko Digital lenses are an integral part of an SLR system designed from the ground up for digital photography. An uncompromising system in which body and lens operate in concert to deliver the levels of resolution, contrast and control required by the worldâs top photo professionals. Digital Specific Lens(TM) Zuiko Digital lenses are designed to focus light straight into an imagerâs pixel wells, to fill every pixel consistently. Itâs optical technology that delivers an image filled from center to edge with rich, accurate color, high contrast and subtle gradation. Designed exclusively for digital photography, Zuiko Digital lenses provide a level of precision thatâs simply unattainable from a digital body using a traditional 35mm film lens. Smaller and Faster Designed to take full advantage of the Olympus E-1 Digital SLRâs FourThirds imager, Zuiko Digital lenses are smaller, lighter and up to a full stop faster than comparable film lenses. Itâs a compact, powerful system that combines superior imaging with unprecedented mobility. Smart System Zuiko Digital lenses communicate image information directly to the Olympus E-1 Digital SLR for a level of exposure accuracy thatâs beyond the capabilities of a passive lens.


Olympus Zuiko Digital 300mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)4.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions28.5 x 12.7cm
Weight3.28kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *