Olympus Zuiko Digital 25mm f/2.8 Pancake

Olympus Zuiko Digital 25mm f/2.8 Pancake

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 25mm f/2.8 Pancake

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2008-03-05

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The world’s smallest DSLR deserves a similarly compact lens, and Olympus has it: the ultra compact Zuiko 25mm f2.8 digital specific lens. This 0.9 inch-thick lens offers a fixed 50mm equivalent angle of view. Together with the E-420, the Zuiko 25mm f2.8 lens will offer the ultimate combination of ease of use and portability.


Olympus Zuiko Digital 25mm f/2.8 Pancake Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length25mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.26
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.36 x 6.40cm
Weight95g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *