Olympus Zuiko Digital 14-54mm f/2.8-3.5 II

Olympus Zuiko Digital 14-54mm 1.2.8-3.5 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-54mm f/2.8-3.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2008-11-05

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Olympus Zuiko Digital 14-54mm f/2.8-3.5 II Zoom Lens is part of the High Grade Series, and this II version has been upgraded with several improvements. The lens is a portable, high-quality Digital Zuiko wide-angle zoom that provides edge-to-edge sharpness and superb color reproduction.


Olympus Zuiko Digital 14-54mm f/2.8-3.5 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-54mm
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.84
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-23°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3 aspherical glass elements
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.22m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.44 x 8.84cm
Weight440g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *