Olympus Zuiko Digital 1.4x Teleconverter EC-14

Olympus Zuiko Digital 1.4x Teleconverter EC-14

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 1.4x Teleconverter

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Four Thirds

Release Date: 2003-06-24

MSRP Price: $439

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: When you need more telephoto zoom in a smaller package, the EC14 1.4x teleconverter lens is an ideal choice. With only one stop of light loss, the 1.4x converter provides a fast super-telephoto experience whether you\'re taking sports shots or nature photography. With the Olympus EC14, you can turn your Zuiko digital 300mm f/2.8 lens into a 420mm f/4.0 lens (with a 35mm equivalent of 840mm at f/4.0)--a must for capturing the action on the field at a mega stadium. Overall, the EC14 is compatible with the Zuiko digital 14-54mm f/2.8-3.5, 50-200mm f/2.8-3.5, 300mm f/2.8, and 50mm f/2.0 (f/2.8 and up) lenses. Fully multi-coated to retain the high lens performance you expect from Olympus, this inexpensive lens still delivers professional-level results.


Olympus Zuiko Digital 1.4x Teleconverter EC-14 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length1.4x
Mount TypeFour Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1.4x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions68x22mm
Weight
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *