Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 8mm f/1.8 Fisheye Pro

Olympus 8mm f1.8 Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 8mm f/1.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-05-12

MSRP Price: $999.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 8mm f/1.8 PRO Fisheye lens features a 180-degree diagonal angle of view and dustproof/splashproof construction for unlimited wide-angle adventure. The lens is also compatible with a custom dome port for use with an Olympus underwater housing. The lens has 17 elements in 15 groups and can capture high resolution at the very edges of an image, even at the maximum aperture of f/1.8. ZERO Coating minimizes optical flares and ghosting. The lens also comes with a fixed lens hood and a pinch-style lens cap LC-62.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 8mm f/1.8 Fisheye Pro Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.20x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades7 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3 Super ED lenses, 2 ED lenses, 1 Super HR Lens, 2 HR lenses
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.12m
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions62mm x 80mm
Weight315g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Cap (LC-62E), Lens Rear Cap (LR-2), Lens Case (LSC-0811-BLK)

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Olympus 8mm f/1.8 Fisheye Pro Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *