Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm f/1.8

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 75mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-02-08

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A new, bright, f/1.8 Micro Four Thirds Lens. Perfect for portraits and challenging lighting conditions. New M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 75mm f1.8 High-Grade Portrait Lens Enhances the Power, Performance and Versatility of Olympus OM-D and PEN Compact System Cameras.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length75mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)16°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.84m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.40 x 6.91cm
Weight305g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Silver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *