Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7 II

Olympus M.Zuiko ED 75-300mm 1.4.8-6.7 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2013-01-30

MSRP Price: $549

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The newly designed M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 75-300mm II f4.8-6.7 with a 35 mm equivalent of 150-600mm is an affordable super telephoto lens that delivers excellent portability and outstanding image quality when paired with the award-winning Olympus PEN or OM cameras. Weighing only 14.9 ounces and measuring 2.7 by 4.58 inches and reaching 300mm, this is the perfect lens to take with you for capturing outdoor nature scenes. Comprised of 18 elements in 13 groups, including a Super ED lens provides exception optical performance throughout the zoom range. One Super ED (extra-low dispersion) lens and 2 ED lenses eliminate chromatic aberration which deteriorates a picture. 3 HR (high refractive index) lenses make the lens compact and provide an excellent picture throughout the zoom range.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 75-300mm
Mount Type Micro Four Thirds
Format Micro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s) Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4x
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.8-6.7
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 16°-4.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1 Super ED glass element, 1 ED glass element,
Aspherical Elements 3 HR glass elements, 1 E-HR glass element, ZERO coating
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.90m
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 69 x 116.5mm
Weight 423g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *