Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-04-30

MSRP Price: $899.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7 with a 35 mm equivalent of 150-600mm is the world\'s smallest and lightest 600mm super telephoto lens. Weighing only 15.17 ounces and measuring 2.76 by 4.57 inches, this lightweight lens delivers excellent portability and outstanding image quality when paired with the award-winning Olympus PEN cameras. The 75-300mm\'s rear focusing mechanism is comprised of a single-element unit, to enable remarkably fast and nearly silent HD video recordings with sound.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 75-300mm f/4.8-6.7 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length75-300mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.5
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.8-6.7
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)16°-4.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 Super ED glass element, 1 ED glass element
Aspherical Elements3 HR glass elements 1 E-HR glass element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.0 x 11.6cm
Weight430g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack and Silver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *