Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm f/2.8 Pro

Olympus 7-14mm f2.8 Pro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 7-14mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-05-12

MSRP Price: $1299.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 7-14mm f/2.8 PRO is the ideal lens for wide-angle shooting needs in any condition. This premium lens includes weather sealing in 11 locations, enabling use in rain and snow, or even on the beach, where other lenses may not be able to withstand ocean spray or dust penetration. At 534 grams, or just under 19 ounces, the M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 7-14mm f/2.8 PRO is about 45 percent lighter than similar competitor products, eliminating heavy equipment that may slow the user down. The lens also includes premium close-up shooting capabilities, thanks to the minimum working distance of just 7.5cm, offering extremely sharp capture capability, even at the very edges of an image. Three Super ED lenses, one ED lens and two EDA lenses help to minimize peripheral chromatic aberration, while the ZERO (Zuiko Extra-Low Reflective Optical) Coating aids in minimizing ghosting. The lens also boasts an L-Fn button with 27 assignable functions and a Manual Focus Clutch with built-in Hyper Focal Scale. The M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 7-14mm f/2.8 PRO lens comes with a fixed lens hood and pinch-style lens cap LC-79 for added protection.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 7-14mm f/2.8 Pro Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length7-14mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)114°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 Aspherical ED lenses, 1 DSA lens, 3 Super ED lenses, 1 ED lens, 2 HR lenses
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.2m
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78.9 x 105.8mm
Weight534g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Cap (LC-79), Lens Rear Cap (LR-2), Lens Case (LSC-0914)

Lens Construction

Olympus 7-14mm f/2.8 Pro Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus 7-14mm f/2.8 Pro MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *