Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 60mm f/2.8 Macro

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 60mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 60mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-02-08

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 60mm f/2.8 Macro Lens from Olympus is a Micro Four Thirds lens compatible with the PEN series of interchangeable-lens digital cameras. It is a prime lens with a fixed focal length of 60mm (35mm equivalent: 120mm) designed for sharp close-up shooting. The wide, fast f/2.8 maximum aperture creates a shallow depth of field and improves image quality in low-light conditions. The much narrower minimum aperture of f/22 creates greater depth of field and is useful in brighter conditions. The lens' aperture is controlled by a 7-blade circular diaphragm. The maximum reproduction ratio is 1:1, and you can focus as close as 7.4


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 60mm f/2.8 Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)20°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.19m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions56 x 82mm
Weight185g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *